Mobile nav trigger

x
Hit enter to search or X to close
GRA Celebrates Fall Athletes & Academics
GRA Celebrates Fall Athletes & Academics
Kelli Jones

On November 1, 2017, Grand River Academy students, faculty, and staff joined together in the Robert S. Morrison Lecture Center on GRA's campus to celebrate the many athletic and academic accomplishments of its young men.

Grand River Academy students who have excelled in the classroom were recognized for their hard work. This included students named to the Headmaster's List (all grades of 90 or above), Dean's List (average grade of 90, with no grades under 85), and Honor Roll (all grades averaged between 80 – 89 with no grade less than 75).

Grand River Academy commends the following coaches and student athletes for their dedication, sportsmanship and athletic talents:


SOCCER

MVP: Grant Chaboudy

MIP: Alex Ladd

Eagle Award: Trent Wash

Defensive Award: Andrew Arnold

Offensive Award: Max Neuman


LEC All-Conference Awards

1st Team: Grant Chaboudy & Derrick Able

2nd Team: Larik Swallow

Honorable Mention: Owen Schinsky


USC Senior Excellence Award: Michael Oh


2016-2017 USC Team Academic Award: 4th Consecutive Year


Third Year Letter Winner

Michael Oh


Second Year Letter Winners

Derrick Able

Ben Ramseyer-Gordon


First Year Letter Winners

Andrew Arnold

Benji Artl

Grant Chaboudy

Shakai Hall

Alex Ladd

Yvan Murara

Max Neuman

Parsa Parandakhteh

Owen Schinsky

Larik Swallow

Chase Urlik

Trent Wash

John Wilcox


Certificate of Participation

Connor Callahan-Murphy

Emmett Claybaker

Dylan Grady

Ikkei Inoue

Yeunsoo (Jake) Jung

David Mayne

Babacar Ngom

Colin Tang


GOLF

MVP: Ryan Gallan

MIP: Mikey Lundy

Eagle Award: Cole Turner


LEC All-Conference

2nd Team: Ryan Gallan

Honorable Mention: Mikey Lundy


Second Year Letter Winner

Ryan Gallan


First Year Letter Winners

Mikey Lundy

Cole Turner


Certificate of Participation

Robert Ellsworth

Tristen Gilbert

Ryodai Hisamoto

Eden Linton


CROSS COUNTRY

MVP: Collin Abbott-Westling

MIP: Keith Pezanoski

Eagle Award: Keith Pezanoski & Quentin Pohl


LEC All-Conference

2nd Team: Collin Abbot-Westling & Andrew McWhorter


First Year Letter Winners

Collin Abbot-Westling

Tenke Abe

Clyde Chen

Nick Curtright

Andrew McWhorter

Keith Pezanoski

Quentin Pohl


Certificate of Participation

Teo Johnston

Micah Davis

Paul Yan


HEADMASTER'S LIST

Jay Condon

Aryan Dadiala

Ben Ramsayer-Gordon

Dylan Grady

Chris Hall

Eden Linton

Andrew McWhorter

Babacar Ngom

Owen Schinsky

Larick Swallow

Paul Yan


DEAN'S LIST

Tanner Aouate

Robery Bobroczkyi

Cylde Chen

Emmett Claybaker

Eric Ladd

Jiahao Liu

Parsa Parandakten

Quentin Pohl

Zach Robichaux

Jahlal Wade


HONOR ROLL

Tenka Abe

Derrick Able

Andrew Arnold

Josh Baldwin

John Bardi

Garrett Bauhart

Connor Callahan-Murphy

Nick Curtright

Robert Ellsworth

Ryan Gallan

Tristen Gilbert

Colin Harrison

Shakai Hall

Wing Him Ma

Harry Huang

Jake Jung

Alex Ladd

Jimmy Li

Yvan Murara

Michael Oh

Colin Tang

Cole Turner

Chase Urlik

Trent Wash

Hao Ren Weng

Johnny Yu

Chris Zhang

Haochen Zhang

Jason Zhou

See the Pictures

Parent ‘16

I wanted to reach out to you to express my appreciation for ALL that you and your staff have done for him this year. I have seen such personal growth and maturity in him and I am so grateful...

Read more about The Growth
Powered by Finalsite